FRU » FYRU » FRRA » USA Rugby »   About » Contact » Advertising » Legal » Donations »
Rugby in Florida - 100% Florida Rugby since 2012
The Sideline Whisperer
 
Florida Rugby Union
Florida High Performance Program names roster for upcoming games
     
The 25 men roster for the upcoming games for the Florida HPP Men´s side has been released by Head Coach Frank Tito. The selection was made after a tryout session this past Sunday at Indian River. Next training session will be Sunday February the 15th. at Indian River.

Posted on 1/28/2015 5:02:27 PM

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The selected players are listed below. Here are some comments from Head Coach Tito:

Players to watch for Damien Clements from MRFC with his tactical kicking and fast line breaks, Speedster Dewayne Parks from Brevard RFC one of the fastest wingers in Florida, Fort Lauderdale Full back new comer, Alin Ludor Stefanescu from Romania loves to run with ball in hand will be hard to stop; one of Florida's best open side flanker from Boca, Teddy Chapman, will "Go All Day" also not to mention hard working duo Kiel McAuley (Trinnie) from Boca and Wade Zacca from Miami RFC.

Surprises will come from Mathew Mamarosa who started of out in the centers but has proven to be a quality lock.  Also looking like he has always played in this position of blind side flanker, is Adrian Salazar from MRFC; he started out in the backs and has made the move to the forwards, very effective.

I believe our biggest surprise will come in a young spirited unassuming player, Mateo Velazquez, a player from FIU at number 9; has great vision and control, one to watch for.

Congratulations to all players and many thanks to those that attended the tryouts.

Our next training session will be Sunday February the 15th 11am-1pm.

Roster selection


NAMES

Position

Club

1

Mike O'Mally

2

WPBRFC

2

Kiel Mcauley

4 or 8

BRRFC

3

Duke Machaka

3

BRRFC

4

Nick St. Clair

LH Prop

PRFC

5

Charlie Smutlco

lock

NRFC

6

Mather Marmarosa

5

BRRFC

7

Thomas Dorman

3

NRFC

8

Chris Dohmen

3, 4 0r 5

FIU

9

Teddy Chapman

7

BRRFC

10

Wade Zacca

4

MRFC

11

Adrian Salazar

6

MRFC

12

Kyle Stoffer

7 or 8

MRFC

13

David Meehan

6 or 7

GRFC

14

Tristan Gray

10 or 15

BRRFC

15

Jonathan Halter

15

GRFC

16

Damien Clemente Frenchie

9 or 10

MRFC

17

Ethan Baldino

10 or 12

NRFC

18

Justin Turner

12 or 13

BRRFC

19

Cliff Morris

11

BRRFC

20

Mathew Core

11 or 14

BRRFC

21

Mathew Rogg

14

BRRFC

22

Mateo Velazquez

9 or 10

FIU

23

Alin Tudor Stefanescu

12 or 15

FTRFC

24

Dewayne Parks Jr

11 or 14

BRFC

25

Malique Pye

11

GRFC

 

  




Code updated: 02/07/2018 13:04 172.69.62.19/Content/Articles/article.asp

ADVERTISEMENT
 
 
 
ADVERTISEMENT
 
ADVERTISEMENT
 
Other articles
Sorted by date.
Florida High Performance Program names roster for upcoming games
1/28/2015 5:02:27 PM
Mens High Performance Program
9/9/2014 10:05:21 AM
Game day Procedures in Florida
1/14/2014 1:31:20 PM
FRU Procedures for Match Secretaries
10/31/2013 11:52:01 AM
Clash of the Codes: game report.
5/20/2013 12:16:58 AM
'Northerners' and 'Southerners' Rosters and Game
4/23/2013 6:42:39 PM
Florida Rugby Union Executive Board
2/21/2013 7:14:20 PM
Florida Mens Select Side
2/20/2013 11:29:57 PM
State of Rugby in Florida
2/16/2013 6:44:12 PM
Agenda for FRU 2013 Annual General Meeting
2/14/2013 4:05:28 PM
 
TOP OF PAGE Home
This website is not officially affiliated with any Union or rugby organization.. © charlee.com 2012 - 2018